Open patio with umbrellas and tables; a person sits at the left and looks down, with towers beyond the railing.

A KopeMaps Field Guide · 7 picks · Oahu · Waikīkī

Best Coffee in Waikīkī

Waikīkī has more coffee shops than it needs, and most are selling the same roast in different cups. Resort lobbies serve decent coffee — but rarely traceable Hawaiian coffee, and you're paying for the view. The places worth knowing are tucked into second floors and side streets just outside the main drag: spots that can name a farm in Kaʻū or Kona, not just a flavor.

7 places ranked editorially · curated by the kopemaps team

This list skips the chains that appear in every visitor guide and the hotel café that happens to have 'Hawaiian' in its name. Every spot here serves at least one cup that would hold up in any serious coffee city. We weighted for roasters with traceable beans and baristas who can explain the difference between a Kaʻū and a Kona. If the concierge pointed you somewhere not on this list, they meant well — but check here first.

The top picks

If you only have time for three

TRY Coffee

Honolulu · Shop ★ 4.6

Tucked away on the second floor of Ward Center, this is a sanctuary for the true coffee enthusiast who wants a rotating menu of world-class roasters from Japan, Europe, and the US. The lanai seating is a beautiful, plant-filled escape from the city, and the baristas' deep knowledge of coffee science is a real draw. If you're looking for a full breakfast menu or a place to work all day on free Wi-Fi, this isn't it—the space is primarily a coworking membership, so the internet is a paid pass. Go for the high-end pour-overs and the breezy balcony.

OutdoorDog-friendly

Ali'i Coffee Co.

Honolulu · Shop ★ 4.6

A polished, design-forward spot in Ward Village with a high-end feel and a strong focus on house-roasted beans. It's genuinely good for those seeking a creative signature drink—like the Taro Ube latte—or a high-quality lox bagel paired with a balanced espresso shot. If you're looking for a budget-friendly, no-frills coffee run or a place to linger for hours on comfortable seating, this isn't it.

WifiOutdoorDog-friendlyRoasts on-site

Compare the picks

How to choose from this list

Compare the stops by route fit, visit format, coffee origin, and whether you can buy beans direct from the farm or roaster.

PlaceAreaBest forAccessCoffee focusBeans
TRY Coffee4.6 rating, 114 reviewsHonolulu, OahuSpecialty coffeeWalk-in cafeCoffee programShips or sells online
Ali'i Coffee Co.4.6 rating, 104 reviewsHonolulu, OahuPhotos and designWalk-in cafeKona$28 per 12 oz equivalent
Honolulu Coffee — Ala Moana4.3 rating, 395 reviewsHonolulu, OahuPhotos and designRoaster counterKona, Oahu-grownShips or sells online
Island Vintage Coffee — Ala Moana4.3 rating, 806 reviewsHonolulu, OahuPhotos and designRoaster counterKa'u, KonaShips or sells online
Hawaiian Aroma Caffe At Beachcomber Waikiki4.2 rating, 702 reviewsHonolulu, OahuPhotos and designWalk-in cafeKa'u, KonaShips or sells online
Island Brew Coffeehouse — Ala Moana4.2 rating, 414 reviewsHonolulu, OahuWorking sessionWalk-in cafeKa'uShips or sells online
Hawaiian Aroma Caffe — Ilikai3.9 rating, 205 reviewsHonolulu, OahuPhotos and designWalk-in cafeKa'u, KonaShips or sells online
  1. Start with the neighborhood

    Pick the stop that fits your route first, then compare coffee focus, visit format, and bean availability.

  2. Check the visit format

    A roaster counter, cafe, and working farm solve different problems. Choose the format before chasing the highest rating.

  3. Read the coffee label

    Look for 100% origin language, named farms, roast dates, and whether the bag is a blend before paying a Hawaii premium.

  4. Check the practical details

    Hours, parking, seating, and lines matter more than ratings when you are trying to use a cafe repeatedly.

The other 4

Everywhere else worth your morning

05

Hawaiian Aroma Caffe At Beachcomber Waikiki

Honolulu · Shop ★ 4.2

Tucked away up the escalator at the Beachcomber, this is a great spot for a convenient, high-energy breakfast with a view of Waikiki and a pool-side vibe. It's genuinely good for those who want a reliable caramel macchiato, a filling açaí bowl, or a quick pizza and cocktail during happy hour. If you're looking for a quiet, slow-paced sanctuary for a deep-dive into specialty coffee or a highly polished, professional service experience, you'll be better off elsewhere.

07

Hawaiian Aroma Caffe — Ilikai

Honolulu · Shop ★ 3.9

A convenient, high-energy spot in the Ilikai building with a terrace overlooking the harbor—perfect for those who want a reliable açaí bowl and a flavored latte before heading to the beach. The variety of syrups and the quick pace of the staff make it a great choice for a fast, tropical breakfast. If you're looking for a quiet, slow-paced morning or a specialty coffee experience for the coffee snob, this isn't the fit for you today.

Common questions

Things people ask

Which cafés near Waikīkī actually serve 100% Hawaiian coffee?

Island Vintage Coffee and Honolulu Coffee at the Moana Surfrider both carry verified 100% Hawaiian coffees, including Kona and Kaʻū single-origins. Ali'i Coffee Co. in Ward Village uses house-roasted Big Island and Kona beans. These three are your best bets for a cup where the origin is a named farm, not a marketing phrase.

Where can I get a specialty pour-over coffee near Waikīkī?

TRY Coffee in Ward Center is the clearest answer — they rotate through a curated selection of high-end roasters from Japan, Europe, and the U.S., and the baristas know the extraction behind each one. Honolulu Coffee at the Moana Surfrider also offers a pour-over Kona that's worth sitting down for if you're already in the heart of Waikīkī.

What's the difference between 100% Kona coffee and a Kona blend?

A '100% Kona' label means every bean came from the Kona district on the Big Island — a legally defined growing region. A 'Kona blend' only needs to contain 10% Kona beans by law in Hawaiʻi; the rest is typically commodity coffee from elsewhere. The price gap is real, and so is the flavor difference: 100% Kona tends to be brighter, cleaner, and more nuanced.

Is Hawaiian-grown coffee worth paying the premium?

For 100% single-origin Hawaiian coffee, yes — with caveats. Hawaiʻi is the only U.S. state that grows commercial coffee, and the conditions in Kona and Kaʻū produce genuinely distinctive cups. The catch is that 'Hawaiian coffee' on a menu can mean almost anything from a named-farm pour-over to a 10% blend. Ask specifically about the bean source before assuming the price reflects origin.

Are these coffee shops open early enough for a pre-beach cup?

Most open between 6 and 8 a.m., which covers the typical pre-beach window. Hawaiian Aroma Caffe at the Beachcomber and Island Vintage Coffee both see heavy early-morning traffic and move quickly. It's worth confirming hours directly during holidays or the slower winter season, when a few spots push their opening time later.

Where do locals near Waikīkī actually get their coffee?

Locals who care about the cup tend to drift toward TRY Coffee in Ward Center or Ali'i Coffee Co. in Ward Village — a short drive or rideshare from Waikīkī and a noticeably different crowd than the resort-adjacent spots. Island Brew Coffeehouse at Ala Moana is also a reliable go-to for regulars who want something consistent without the tourist markup.