Kona Coffee & Tea storefront with a 100% Kona sign, front stairs, palm trees, and a KFC sign at the right.

A KopeMaps Field Guide · 7 picks · Big Island · Kailua-Kona

Coffee Near Kona Airport

Kona airport sits north of Kailua-Kona, so the best coffee stops depend on whether you are heading into town, up toward Holualoa, or south into the coffee belt. This page keeps the scope practical: places that make sense on an arrival day, a departure morning, or a quick bean-buying detour.

7 places ranked editorially · curated by the kopemaps team

Use it for first and last stops rather than full farm-day planning. If you have more time, pair one of these with a deeper Kona coffee farm visit farther south.

The top picks

If you only have time for three

Kona Coffee & Tea

Kailua-Kona · Farm ★ 4.6

A high-energy spot in Kailua-Kona that's genuinely good for those who want a full-spectrum experience: a private farm tour, a rich Kona Bullet coffee, and a gift shop full of local soaps and pottery. The espresso is strong and the outdoor patio is a great place to soak in the ocean views. If you're looking for a quiet, slow-paced morning or a perfectly sifted matcha, this isn't the fit for you today.

OutdoorDog-friendlyRoasts on-site100% Kona

Mountain Thunder Coffee Plantation

Kailua-Kona · Roaster ★ 4.7

A high-elevation escape into the cloud forest where the experience is as much about the scenery as the beans. It's genuinely good for a structured, educational tour of the processing equipment and a peaceful, self-guided nature walk through lava tubes. If you're looking for a quiet, neighborhood cafe for a morning brew, or a small-lot, owner-led farm visit, this is a different category of experience—head to a lower elevation for those.

OutdoorRoasts on-site100% Kona

HiCO - Hawaiian Coffee, Kona Coffee

Kailua-Kona · Shop ★ 4.6

A polished, design-forward spot in Kona town that excels at creative, local-flavored lattes—the Ube and Honey Bee Pollen drinks are the stars here. It's a great place to settle in with a laptop or grab a high-end toast, like the Smoked Ahi, for a slow morning. If you're looking for a quick, no-frills caffeine hit or a quiet, low-key neighborhood hole-in-the-wall, this isn't the fit for you today.

WifiOutdoorDog-friendly100% Kona

Compare the picks

How to choose from this list

Compare the stops by route fit, visit format, coffee origin, and whether you can buy beans direct from the farm or roaster.

PlaceAreaBest forAccessCoffee focusBeans
Kona Coffee & Tea4.6 rating, 1567 reviewsKailua-Kona, Big IslandPlanned outingTours availableKonaShips or sells online
Mountain Thunder Coffee Plantation4.7 rating, 884 reviewsKailua-Kona, Big IslandPlanned outingTours availableKona$42.68 per 12 oz equivalent
HiCO - Hawaiian Coffee, Kona Coffee4.6 rating, 1570 reviewsKailua-Kona, Big IslandPhotos and designTours availableKona$29.75 per 12 oz equivalent
Kaʻū Coffee Mill4.5 rating, 102 reviewsKailua-Kona, Big IslandSpecialty coffeeTours availableKa'uShips or sells online
Menehune Coffee Company4.2 rating, 224 reviewsKailua-Kona, Big IslandMorning routineTours availableKonaShips or sells online
Lyman Kona Coffee Farms3.8 rating, 11 reviewsKailua-Kona, Big IslandBuying beansTours availableFarm-grown coffeeShips or sells online
Rising Kona Coffee Farm Tours5.0 rating, 5 reviewsKailua-Kona, Big IslandFarm tourFree tourFarm-grown coffeeShips or sells online
  1. Start with the neighborhood

    Pick the stop that fits your route first, then compare coffee focus, visit format, and bean availability.

  2. Check the tour format

    Owner-led and reservation-only tours usually go deeper; larger farms are easier for last-minute visitors and mixed groups.

  3. Read the coffee label

    Look for 100% origin language, named farms, roast dates, and whether the bag is a blend before paying a Hawaii premium.

  4. Confirm current access

    Small farms change tour windows around harvest, weather, and staffing. Confirm hours before building a day around one stop.

The other 4

Everywhere else worth your morning

04

Kaʻū Coffee Mill

Kailua-Kona · Roaster ★ 4.5

A high-energy spot in the heart of Kona town where the real draw is the deep technical knowledge of the roasters and the house-made syrups. If you're looking for a high-quality espresso drink or a specialized tasting that explains the journey from bean to cup, this is your spot. If you're after a quiet, slow-morning sanctuary sanctuary or a quick, seamless experience during a holiday rush, you'll be better off elsewhere.

05

Menehune Coffee Company

Kailua-Kona · Farm ★ 4.2

Perfect for those staying at the King Kamehameha hotel or strolling Ali'i Drive, as it's one of the same few spots that opens its doors at 5:30 am. The 100% Kona pour-over and specialty lattes like the Honu are genuinely good, and the staff's 'Aloha spirit' is a kind welcome to the start of the day. If you're looking for a high-consistency food menu or a slow, quiet morning, this isn't it—the pace is fast and the kitchen can be a bit hit-or-miss. Go for the early bird coffee and the proximity to the seawall.

06

Lyman Kona Coffee Farms

Kailua-Kona · Farm ★ 3.8

A quiet, small-scale farm experience on the Big Island where you can pick up high-quality Kona coffee and a B&B stay. It's genuinely good for those who want a slow-paced, residential-feeling visit and a personal touch. If you're looking for a polished, commercial tour with clear signage and a professional tasting room, you'll be better off heading to a larger operation like Mountain Thunder.

07

Rising Kona Coffee Farm Tours

Kailua-Kona · Farm ★ 5.0

An intimate, gated farm experience where you can get a master class in the 'seed to cup' process from the owner or a passionate guide. It's genuinely good for those who want a personal, no-fluff education on roasting and botany, complete with a friendly farm cat and breathtaking coastal views. If you're looking for a quick, drop-in cafe stop without a reservation, this isn't it—the gate code is a necessary hurdle that makes the visit feel like a private invitation.

Common questions

Things people ask

What is the best coffee stop after landing at Kona airport?

If you are heading into Kailua-Kona, Kona Coffee & Tea and HiCO are practical first stops. If you want to start with a farm-style visit, look up toward Mountain Thunder or Holualoa before committing to a longer southbound drive.

Where should I buy 100% Kona coffee before flying home?

Kona Coffee & Tea, Mountain Thunder, and nearby farm shops are stronger choices than airport shelves because you can confirm origin, roast date, and whether the bag is a blend.

Can I fit a coffee farm tour before a Kona airport departure?

Sometimes, but keep it conservative. Choose a shorter tour or a walk-in farm shop, confirm hours, and leave buffer for traffic, rental car return, and security.

Are there cafes near Kona airport open early?

Kailua-Kona has several early cafe options, but farm shops usually open later. Check current hours if you need a pre-flight stop before 8 a.m.

Is airport Kona coffee the same as farm-direct Kona coffee?

Not usually. Airport shelves may include blends and gift brands. Farm-direct shops give you a better chance of buying fresh 100% Kona with clear sourcing.