The open-sided coffee building and surrounding green hillside at Uluwehi Coffee Farm

A KopeMaps Field Guide · 10 picks · Big Island

Coffee Farm Tours on the Big Island

The Big Island is the only place in the United States where coffee grows at commercial scale — and the variety is wider than most visitors expect. The Kona Belt gets the attention: a narrow strip of volcanic slope between Hualālai and Mauna Loa where afternoon clouds and lava soil do most of the work. But Kaʻū, on the southern flanks of Mauna Loa, runs cooler and produces a different cup. Hāmākua, on the rainy northeast coast, adds a third profile entirely.

10 places ranked editorially · curated by the kopemaps team

Most farm tours on the island fall into two camps: the polished drop-in operations built around a gift shop, and the appointment-only farms where the owner runs every tour personally. This list favors the second kind — places where you will learn something real about varietals, processing, and why the same volcanic island can produce cups this different from one another. A few larger operations made the cut because access matters and not every good farm requires a gate code. Call ahead before you make the drive.

The top picks

If you only have time for three

Sunshower Farms

Holualoa · Farm ★ 4.8

A high-elevation, intimate farm experience in Holualoa where the focus is on the 'cupping' tasting session and the animals. It's genuinely good for those who want a small-group, owner-led tour that feels like a guest in someone's home, complete with goats and sheep. If you're looking for a polished, commercial tasting room or a quick drop-in visit, this isn't it—this is a working farm on a windy road, and you'll need an appointment.

OutdoorDog-friendlyRoasts on-site

Compare the picks

How to choose from this list

Compare the stops by route fit, visit format, coffee origin, and whether you can buy beans direct from the farm or roaster.

PlaceAreaBest forAccessCoffee focusBeans
Uluwehi Coffee Farm5.0 rating, 68 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandFarm tourTours availableKonaShips or sells online
Buddha's Cup Kona Coffee and Tea Farm4.8 rating, 275 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandPlanned outingTours availableKonaShips or sells online
Sunshower Farms4.8 rating, 102 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandPlanned outingTours availableFarm-grown coffeeShips or sells online
Hula Daddy Kona Coffee4.6 rating, 460 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandSpecialty coffeeTours from $35100% KonaShips or sells online
Kona Joe Coffee LLC4.6 rating, 971 reviewsKealakekua, Big IslandPhotos and designTours from $30KonaShips or sells online
Bay View Farm4.7 rating, 368 reviewsCaptain Cook, Big IslandFarm tourFree tourKonaShips or sells online
Pine Village small Farm4.9 rating, 97 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandFarm tourTours availableFarm-grown coffeeShips or sells online
UCC Hawaii4.5 rating, 576 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandPlanned outingTours from $20.94Farm-grown coffeeShips or sells online
Kona Coffee & Tea4.6 rating, 1567 reviewsKailua-Kona, Big IslandPlanned outingTours availableKonaShips or sells online
Hale Cocoa Cafe4.7 rating, 31 reviewsKealakekua, Big IslandPlanned outingTours from $45Farm-grown coffeeShips or sells online
  1. Start with the island or region

    Coffee changes quickly by elevation and side of the island, so compare Kona, Ka'u, Maui, Oahu, and Kauai stops separately.

  2. Check the tour format

    Owner-led and reservation-only tours usually go deeper; larger farms are easier for last-minute visitors and mixed groups.

  3. Read the coffee label

    Look for 100% origin language, named farms, roast dates, and whether the bag is a blend before paying a Hawaii premium.

  4. Confirm current access

    Small farms change tour windows around harvest, weather, and staffing. Confirm hours before building a day around one stop.

The other 7

Everywhere else worth your morning

04

Hula Daddy Kona Coffee

Holualoa · Farm ★ 4.6

Hula Daddy's visitor centre and tasting room open Monday–Friday 9:30 AM–2:30 PM, excluding holidays.

05

Kona Joe Coffee LLC

Kealakekua · Farm ★ 4.6

Kona Joe offers a paid facility tour of about 35 minutes, covering coffee growing, processing, roasting, and tasting.

06

Bay View Farm

Captain Cook · Farm ★ 4.7

Bay View's detailed schedule lists free farm tours Monday–Saturday 10 AM–3 PM, with the store open 10 AM–4 PM.

07

Pine Village small Farm

Holualoa · Farm ★ 4.9

A cozy, family-run operation in Holualoa where you can get a deep dive into the process from the owners themselves. It's genuinely good for those who want a personal, owner-led tour of the coffee and cacao trees, a taste of homemade chocolate, and a panoramic ocean view from the terrace. If you're looking for a quick, drop-in cafe visit without a reservation, or a polished, commercial tasting room, this isn't the fit for you today.

08

UCC Hawaii

Holualoa · Farm ★ 4.5

A polished, high-viewpoint stop in Holualoa that is genuinely good for the hands-on 'Roastmaster' experience and the coffee-infused affogato on the shaded patio. It's a great fit for those who want a structured, educational tour and a 'million dollar view' of the Kona coast. If you're looking for a low-key, neighborhood cafe vibe or a small-lot, owner-led farm walk, this is a more structured experience than that.

09

Kona Coffee & Tea

Kailua-Kona · Farm ★ 4.6

A high-energy spot in Kailua-Kona that's genuinely good for those who want a full-spectrum experience: a private farm tour, a rich Kona Bullet coffee, and a gift shop full of local soaps and pottery. The espresso is strong and the outdoor patio is a great place to soak in the ocean views. If you're looking for a quiet, slow-paced morning or a perfectly sifted matcha, this isn't the fit for you today.

10

Hale Cocoa Cafe

Kealakekua · Farm ★ 4.7

This is a destination for the chocolate-obsessed, combining a high-end boutique shop with an interactive farm tour that takes you from bean to bar. The sipping chocolate and frozen hot chocolate are the real stars here, and the tour is a fantastic way to actually understand the process of growing cacao and coffee. If you're looking for a quick, no-frills coffee stop or a minimalist specialty coffee shop, this isn't it—this is a full sensory experience centered around the cacao bean.

Events and tours

Tours, tastings, and coffee events

Source-backed coffee experiences related to this collection. Recurring tours link to organizer booking pages; dated events link to event details.

Common questions

Things people ask

Which Big Island coffee farm is best for an intimate, owner-led tour?

Uluwehi Coffee Farm in Holualoa is the one we recommend most often. Owner Franck runs every tour himself — usually just you and one other party — walking the rows, the fermentation shed, and the roaster with tastings across varietals like SL34 and Red Bourbon. It is gated, appointment-only, and often misting at 1,900 feet. That is the point.

Does Kona Joe Coffee offer a self-guided tour option?

Yes. Kona Joe in Kealakekua has a free self-guided walk alongside its paid tours, making it one of the few farms you can visit without booking ahead. The trellis-growing method — coffee trained along wires like a vineyard rather than freestanding trees — is genuinely unusual and worth seeing. The terrace view over the Pacific is good for whale watching in season.

What is the difference between Kona coffee and Kaʻū coffee?

Both grow on the Big Island's volcanic slopes, but Kaʻū sits on the southern side of Mauna Loa at higher elevations with different rainfall patterns than the Kona Belt. The result tends to run brighter and lighter-bodied — more acidity, less of the chocolatey weight that Kona is known for. Pohaku Coffee in Naalehu and Moaʻula Kaʻū Cloud Rest in Pahala are the two farms on this list where you can taste that contrast directly.

Is 100% Kona coffee worth the price premium over Kona blends?

Kona blends sold in most grocery stores are legally only 10% Kona — the rest is typically commodity coffee from somewhere else. That is where most of the price confusion comes from. Buying directly from a farm means you are getting the real thing by definition, and the difference in the cup is significant enough that it is hard to go back once you have tasted it side by side.

Do most Big Island coffee farm tours require advance reservations?

The smaller owner-run farms — Uluwehi, Sunshower, Ulu Coffee Farm, Konaloha — are appointment-only and often require a call or email before you arrive. Larger operations like Kona Joe, UCC Hawaii, and Buddha's Cup run scheduled tours bookable online. Bay View Farm welcomes walk-ins. When in doubt, call ahead — most of these are working farms with no front desk and no guarantee anyone will be there if you just show up.

Where do people who live on the Kona Coast actually buy their coffee?

Mostly direct from farms they know, or at the farmers markets in Kailua-Kona and Keauhou. The Saturday market at the old airport grounds draws several small-estate growers who do not maintain storefronts. Bay View Farm and a handful of the smaller Captain Cook operations come up most often in those conversations — quietly, and without much marketing.