A weathered wooden sign reading HALA TREE and 100% Kona Coffee hangs by chains above hillside coffee plants.

A KopeMaps Field Guide · 10 picks · Statewide · Tours

Best Hawaii Coffee Tours

Hawaii coffee tours are not one format. Some are polished visitor-center walks, some are reservation-only farm visits, and some are roaster-led tastings where the coffee never leaves the cupping table. The best choice depends on how much agriculture you want with your cup.

10 places ranked editorially · curated by the kopemaps team

This statewide guide compares tour-friendly stops across the islands. It is built for travelers choosing one coffee experience, not for people trying to visit every farm in a region.

The top picks

If you only have time for three

Hala Tree Coffee

Captain Cook · Roaster ★ 4.9

A personal, education-focused farm visit in Captain Cook where the guides are genuinely great at explaining the processing methods—washed, honey, and natural—and the French press flights on the lanai are a highlight. It's a fantastic choice for the curious visitor who wants to learn the 'tree to cup' process without feeling like they're on a conveyor belt. If you're looking for a quick, drop-in cafe experience with a little bit of coffee to go, this is more of a destination tour than a quick stop.

OutdoorDog-friendlyRoasts on-site100% Kona

Mountain Thunder Coffee Plantation

Kailua-Kona · Roaster ★ 4.7

A high-elevation escape into the cloud forest where the experience is as much about the scenery as the beans. It's genuinely good for a structured, educational tour of the processing equipment and a peaceful, self-guided nature walk through lava tubes. If you're looking for a quiet, neighborhood cafe for a morning brew, or a small-lot, owner-led farm visit, this is a different category of experience—head to a lower elevation for those.

OutdoorRoasts on-site100% Kona

Compare the picks

How to choose from this list

Compare the stops by route fit, visit format, coffee origin, and whether you can buy beans direct from the farm or roaster.

PlaceAreaBest forAccessCoffee focusBeans
Hala Tree Coffee4.9 rating, 508 reviewsCaptain Cook, Big IslandFarm tourTours availableKonaShips or sells online
Greenwell Farms4.8 rating, 2244 reviewsKealakekua, Big IslandFarm tourFree tourKonaShips or sells online
Mountain Thunder Coffee Plantation4.7 rating, 884 reviewsKailua-Kona, Big IslandPlanned outingTours availableKona$42.68 per 12 oz equivalent
Hula Daddy Kona Coffee4.6 rating, 460 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandSpecialty coffeeTours from $35100% KonaShips or sells online
Kona Coffee & Tea4.6 rating, 1567 reviewsKailua-Kona, Big IslandPlanned outingTours availableKonaShips or sells online
UCC Hawaii4.5 rating, 576 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandPlanned outingTours from $20.94Farm-grown coffeeShips or sells online
Bay View Farm4.7 rating, 368 reviewsCaptain Cook, Big IslandFarm tourFree tourKonaShips or sells online
Maui Chocolate Coffee Tours4.7 rating, 104 reviewsKula, MauiFarm tourTours availableFarm-grown coffeeShips or sells online
Kaʻū Coffee Mill4.5 rating, 187 reviewsPahala, Big IslandPlanned outingTours availableKa'uShips or sells online
Kuaiwi Farm4.8 rating, 73 reviewsCaptain Cook, Big IslandFarm tourTours availableFarm-grown coffeeShips or sells online
  1. Start with the island or region

    Coffee changes quickly by elevation and side of the island, so compare Kona, Ka'u, Maui, Oahu, and Kauai stops separately.

  2. Check the tour format

    Owner-led and reservation-only tours usually go deeper; larger farms are easier for last-minute visitors and mixed groups.

  3. Read the coffee label

    Look for 100% origin language, named farms, roast dates, and whether the bag is a blend before paying a Hawaii premium.

  4. Confirm current access

    Small farms change tour windows around harvest, weather, and staffing. Confirm hours before building a day around one stop.

The other 7

Everywhere else worth your morning

04

Hula Daddy Kona Coffee

Holualoa · Farm ★ 4.6

Hula Daddy's visitor centre and tasting room open Monday–Friday 9:30 AM–2:30 PM, excluding holidays.

05

Kona Coffee & Tea

Kailua-Kona · Farm ★ 4.6

A high-energy spot in Kailua-Kona that's genuinely good for those who want a full-spectrum experience: a private farm tour, a rich Kona Bullet coffee, and a gift shop full of local soaps and pottery. The espresso is strong and the outdoor patio is a great place to soak in the ocean views. If you're looking for a quiet, slow-paced morning or a perfectly sifted matcha, this isn't the fit for you today.

06

UCC Hawaii

Holualoa · Farm ★ 4.5

A polished, high-viewpoint stop in Holualoa that is genuinely good for the hands-on 'Roastmaster' experience and the coffee-infused affogato on the shaded patio. It's a great fit for those who want a structured, educational tour and a 'million dollar view' of the Kona coast. If you're looking for a low-key, neighborhood cafe vibe or a small-lot, owner-led farm walk, this is a more structured experience than that.

07

Bay View Farm

Captain Cook · Farm ★ 4.7

Bay View's detailed schedule lists free farm tours Monday–Saturday 10 AM–3 PM, with the store open 10 AM–4 PM.

08

Maui Chocolate Coffee Tours

Kula · Farm ★ 4.7

A private, interactive farm tour in Kula where you can pick coffee cherries from the tree and walk through the entire process of making chocolate and coffee from seed to bar. It's a high-touch, personalized experience that's genuinely good for those who want a deep dive into agroforestry and a hands-on tasting ceremony. If you're looking for a quick, drop-in cafe visit or a budget-friendly stop, this isn't it—this is a curated, appointment-only farm visit with premium pricing.

09

Kaʻū Coffee Mill

Pahala · Roaster ★ 4.5

A great stop for those exploring the southern Big Island, especially if you want to explore the range of Ka'u coffee's unique flavor profiles through their generous free samples and informative farm tours. It's a perfect spot to stock up on flavored beans and local treats like coffee-infused chocolate. If you're looking for a high-touch, boutique tasting experience or a consistent, friendly greeting at the counter, you might find the fit a bit off today.

10

Kuaiwi Farm

Captain Cook · Farm ★ 4.8

Kuaiwi Farm offers reserved tours on Wednesdays and Sundays, 10 AM–noon.

Events and tours

Tours, tastings, and coffee events

Source-backed coffee experiences related to this collection. Recurring tours link to organizer booking pages; dated events link to event details.

Common questions

Things people ask

Which island is best for coffee tours?

The Big Island is the strongest choice because it has the deepest concentration of working farms, especially in Kona and Ka'u. Oahu is better for roaster and mill-style visits, while Maui and Kauai have fewer but still worthwhile farm experiences.

What should I look for in a Hawaii coffee tour?

Look for access to the trees, processing explanation, a real tasting format, and direct bean sales. A tour that lets you compare washed, honey, natural, Kona, and Ka'u coffees is usually more useful than a quick gift-shop tasting.

Do Hawaii coffee tours need reservations?

Many do. Small farms often require a booking, while larger visitor centers may allow walk-ins. Reserve the small farms first because those are the experiences most likely to sell out or shift around harvest work.

Are free coffee tours worth it?

Yes, when the farm is transparent about what you are seeing and tasting. Paid tours usually go deeper, but a well-run free tour can still teach the basics and help you buy better beans.

Can kids join Hawaii coffee tours?

Many tours are family-friendly, but the best fit depends on walking distance, heat, and how technical the tasting is. Larger farms tend to be easier with mixed-age groups.