The open-sided coffee building and surrounding green hillside at Uluwehi Coffee Farm

A KopeMaps Field Guide · 11 picks · Big Island · Farms

Best Coffee Farms on the Big Island

The Big Island is where Hawaiian coffee becomes easiest to understand because the farms are close enough to compare in one trip. Kona gets the marquee billing, but the island's best farm visits also include Ka'u, Hāmākua, and smaller family estates that sell direct from the source.

11 places ranked editorially · curated by the kopemaps team

This collection focuses on working farms rather than generic cafes. Use it when you want to walk the rows, buy beans from the grower, compare processing styles, or build a coffee day around actual agriculture instead of another roadside gift shelf.

The top picks

If you only have time for three

Ulu Coffee Farm

Holualoa · Farm ★ 5.0

A small, gated estate in Holualoa where you can walk the rows with Trixie and her dogs, crack macadamia nuts by hand and taste small-lot roasts. It is genuinely good for those seeking a personal, soul-filled farm visit that feels like visiting a friend's home rather than a tourist attraction. If you're looking for a polished, walk-in tasting room or a quick, drop-in cafe stop, this isn't it—this is a working farm that requires a booking and a bit of adventure to find.

Dog-friendly100% Kona

Compare the picks

How to choose from this list

Compare the stops by route fit, visit format, coffee origin, and whether you can buy beans direct from the farm or roaster.

PlaceAreaBest forAccessCoffee focusBeans
Uluwehi Coffee Farm5.0 rating, 68 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandFarm tourTours availableKonaShips or sells online
Hula Daddy Kona Coffee4.6 rating, 460 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandSpecialty coffeeTours from $35100% KonaShips or sells online
Ulu Coffee Farm5.0 rating, 44 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandFarm tourCheck access100% KonaShips or sells online
Pine Village small Farm4.9 rating, 97 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandFarm tourTours availableFarm-grown coffeeShips or sells online
Bay View Farm4.7 rating, 368 reviewsCaptain Cook, Big IslandFarm tourFree tourKonaShips or sells online
Greenwell Farms4.8 rating, 2244 reviewsKealakekua, Big IslandFarm tourFree tourKonaShips or sells online
Kona Coffee & Tea4.6 rating, 1567 reviewsKailua-Kona, Big IslandPlanned outingTours availableKonaShips or sells online
Sunshower Farms4.8 rating, 102 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandPlanned outingTours availableFarm-grown coffeeShips or sells online
Buddha's Cup Kona Coffee and Tea Farm4.8 rating, 275 reviewsHolualoa, Big IslandPlanned outingTours availableKonaShips or sells online
Kuaiwi Farm4.8 rating, 73 reviewsCaptain Cook, Big IslandFarm tourTours availableFarm-grown coffeeShips or sells online
  1. Start with the island or region

    Coffee changes quickly by elevation and side of the island, so compare Kona, Ka'u, Maui, Oahu, and Kauai stops separately.

  2. Check the tour format

    Owner-led and reservation-only tours usually go deeper; larger farms are easier for last-minute visitors and mixed groups.

  3. Read the coffee label

    Look for 100% origin language, named farms, roast dates, and whether the bag is a blend before paying a Hawaii premium.

  4. Confirm current access

    Small farms change tour windows around harvest, weather, and staffing. Confirm hours before building a day around one stop.

The other 8

Everywhere else worth your morning

04

Pine Village small Farm

Holualoa · Farm ★ 4.9

A cozy, family-run operation in Holualoa where you can get a deep dive into the process from the owners themselves. It's genuinely good for those who want a personal, owner-led tour of the coffee and cacao trees, a taste of homemade chocolate, and a panoramic ocean view from the terrace. If you're looking for a quick, drop-in cafe visit without a reservation, or a polished, commercial tasting room, this isn't the fit for you today.

05

Bay View Farm

Captain Cook · Farm ★ 4.7

Bay View's detailed schedule lists free farm tours Monday–Saturday 10 AM–3 PM, with the store open 10 AM–4 PM.

06

Greenwell Farms

Kealakekua · Farm ★ 4.8

Greenwell offers free guided tours daily, with departures every 30 minutes from 8:30 AM to the final 2 PM tour.

07

Kona Coffee & Tea

Kailua-Kona · Farm ★ 4.6

A high-energy spot in Kailua-Kona that's genuinely good for those who want a full-spectrum experience: a private farm tour, a rich Kona Bullet coffee, and a gift shop full of local soaps and pottery. The espresso is strong and the outdoor patio is a great place to soak in the ocean views. If you're looking for a quiet, slow-paced morning or a perfectly sifted matcha, this isn't the fit for you today.

08

Sunshower Farms

Holualoa · Farm ★ 4.8

A high-elevation, intimate farm experience in Holualoa where the focus is on the 'cupping' tasting session and the animals. It's genuinely good for those who want a small-group, owner-led tour that feels like a guest in someone's home, complete with goats and sheep. If you're looking for a polished, commercial tasting room or a quick drop-in visit, this isn't it—this is a working farm on a windy road, and you'll need an appointment.

10

Kuaiwi Farm

Captain Cook · Farm ★ 4.8

Kuaiwi Farm offers reserved tours on Wednesdays and Sundays, 10 AM–noon.

11

Rooster Farms Coffee

Captain Cook · Farm ★ 4.8

A quintessential micro-producer experience where you'll find Ed, the owner-farmer, personally brewing pour-overs and sharing the grit of organic farming. It's genuinely good for those who want an intimate, owner-led tasting and a walk through a working farm without the polished corporate feel. If you're looking for a fancy cafe, a paved road, or a quick drop-in visit without a reservation, this isn't the fit for you.

Common questions

Things people ask

Which Big Island coffee farms are easiest for first-time visitors?

Greenwell Farms, Bay View Farm, Kona Coffee & Tea, and UCC Hawaii are the easiest starting points because they are built for visitors and have clearer walk-in access than many small appointment-only farms.

Which Big Island coffee farms feel more personal?

Uluwehi Coffee Farm, Ulu Coffee Farm, Sunshower Farms, and Rooster Farms are better fits for travelers who want a smaller, owner-led visit. These often require more planning, but the tradeoff is a more direct view into farming and processing.

Are all Big Island coffee farms Kona farms?

No. Kona is the best-known district, but Ka'u and Hāmākua farms are important parts of the island's coffee scene. Compare the regions when you can because elevation, rainfall, and processing style change the cup.

Can I buy beans directly from these farms?

Most Big Island farms sell beans on-site, and many also ship online. Look for 100% origin language and named estates if you are buying Kona or Ka'u coffee as a gift.

Do Big Island coffee farms require reservations?

Some larger farms welcome walk-ins, while smaller farms often require reservations or a call ahead. Confirm current tour access before driving deep into the coffee belt.